The Dobirstein Award

Established in 1992, the Dobirstein Award is the result of a donation made to the NSDTR Club of Canada by Joyce Dobirstein in memory of her late husband, John Dobirstein. It continues to be funded by generous donations from members. The purpose of this award is to recognize and encourage the versatility of the Toller and to discourage the split between the show dogs and the working dogs that is seen in other breeds.

General Information

Qualification

  1. Show Championship
  2. Companion Dog (CD) or better
  3. A CKC field test Working Certificate (WC) or better, or a CKC hunt test Junior Hunter (JH) or better

Once the owner receives the title certificates from the official registry, copies are to be sent to the program coordinator who will arrange for the award plaque to be produced. To date, over 110 Tollers have received this coveted award.

The Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retriever Club of Canada congratulates all recipients of the Dobirstein Award and thanks all members who have made financial contribution towards its continuation.

Questions and submissions can be directed to the Dobirstein Award Coordinator:

Dawn O’Leary
6830 Fernbank Road
Stittsville, ON L2S 1B6
613-831-9961
doleary@ xplornet.com

Dobirstein Award Recipients: 1984 to 2017

2017

  1. CH Whitepoint’s Celtic Zephyr CDX WC RE AGNS, Dawn Fougere
  2. CH Wassookeag Kit Katt For Kare CD WC CGN RAE AGI AGIJ ADXJ AGXV, Wendy Coffen Rudolph

2016

  1. CH Tollwest’s Puddle Of Joy CGN CDX WC RE SHDCh, Lisa Porter

2015

  1. CH Rowantide’s Quack Addict CD WC, Dale Dee
  2. CH Hawk’s Nest Saranac Roll of the Dice CD WC, Joy Annuziatos

2014

  1. CH Kylador’s Que Sera Sera CD WC,  Lillian Greensides
  2. CH Redwyn Sets The World On Fire CDX WC RE AGI AGIJ AGXJ, Billie I McLean
  3. CA UROI UCH CH Aqueus Oryxes Jibber the Kipper RN CKC/AKC CD JH WCI NSDTRC WC JJ-R, Linda Belleau

2013

  1. CH Kare’s Holly Berry CD RN WC JH, Pam and Derek Dunn
  2. CH Kare ‘s Bryer CD WC, Pam and Derek Dunn
  3. CH Katyra’ s Critical Thinking CD WC RE AGI AGIJ,
  4. CH Lochnay’s Madriver Fairytale CD WC CGN, Helene Mousseau
  5. CH Gad’s Quintessential KD Treasure CD JH WC, Shelagh MacDonald
  6. CH Kylador’s Flying High Duncan CD WC, Elissa Steinbock
  7. CH Kare’s Keepsake Treasure Hunter CD JH WC, Pam and Derek Dunn
  8. CH Ananado Copper Calamity CD JH WC, Tina Church
  9. CH Kare’s Tornado CD WC, Pam and Derek Dunn
  10. GMH CH OTCH Redadict Road Runner WCX AGNJ AGN, Sue Kish
  11. CH Foxgroves Just Whistling Dixie CDX SH WCX AGN, Sue Kish
  12. CH Tiana’s Spring Piano Man CD WCI JH RA, Shannon Viljasoo

2012

  1. CH Kylador’s Just Being Emma CD CGN RN WC AGN AGNJ, Sue Hill
  2. CH Foxgrove’s Spitfire Trixie CD WCX, Diane Loiseau and Fred Bergeron
  3. CH Caltansis 18th Century Darby CD WC CGN, Angela Borthwick
  4. CH Kalmegess Notagucci CD WC, Dave Campbell
  5. CH Rainkist’s Fourth Element CGN RN JH WCX CD, Krista Wendland
  6. CH Katrya’s Winter Silas CD WCI, Kathy Adjoran
  7. CH Saucydog’s Second Wind CD JH WC, Deborah Lacerte and Sandra Millen
  8. CH Javahill’s Vermillion Lucky Lyra CD WC CGN, Penny Uber and Kathy Kobensky-Como
  9. CH Redwyn’s High Speed Retrieval CD WC, Billie McLean
  10. CH Rowantide’s Remember Me CD WCX, Liz Macpherson

2011

  1. CH Rainkist’s Fourth Element CGN CD RN WCX JH, Krista Wendland and Barbara Rohr
  2. CH Kalmegess Notagucci CD WCX, Dave and Meaghan Cambell
  3. CH Caltansis 18th Century Darby CD CGN WC, Angela Borthwick
  4. CH Katyra’s Winter Silas CD WCI, Kathy Adjoran
  5. CH Torlan’s Jumpin’ Jack Splash, RA, CD, WC, Gail Lockstead and Cheryl Tomayer
  6. CH Tollwest’s Spice of Broadway CGN CD RE WC, Kristina Curren
  7. CH OTCHX Tollwest Sand Storm RA WCI JH, Shelly Campbell & Mark Antonini
  8. CH Kirchoff’s Dancing Queen CD WCI JH, Dawn O’Leary and Judith Argue
  9. CH Kare’s Red Typhoon CD RA WC JH, Pam and Derek Dunn

2010

  1. Ch. Kare’s Pintail Drake CD WC JH, Derek and Pam Dunn
  2. ATCHC FDGCH AGMCH CH Redwyn’s Pitlochry Picasso CD WC RN AGMX-3 AGMXJ-2 MX
  3. MXJ MXF Lifetime award of merit VGA VC AAD, Lesley & Trevor Pryce
  4. ATCHC AGMCH Ch Wagoshs Dream Catcher AGMXJ-2 AGMX-2 CD WC CGN FM RN MX MXJ XF VC VBA, Lesley and Trevor Pryce

2009

  1. HIT Ch Littleriver’s Tynee Dancer PCD RE WC CDX, Am CDX RE, Carrie McAffer
  2. HIT CH Brandywine Highlander Shaye, CDX WCX SH NSDTRC USA WCX, Donna Houlton
  3. BPIS BPISS MBPIG CH KASOMOR’S WACK ‘EM N STACK ‘EM SH WCX CD, Linda Moran
  4. AM/CAN OTCH AM/CAN CH Westerlea’s Sir Edmund UDX3, MH, AM/CAN WCX, John & Marie Simonson
  5. CH OTCH Tollwest Ride The Wave WC RE, Shelly Campbell
  6. CH Watermark’s Celtic Pride JH CD WC RA CGN, Jannine Kowalchuk

2008

  1. Ch Jagador’s Rainkist Nomia WCI JH CD RA FDX SADC Am WC, Krista Wendland
  2. AKC/CAN Ch Kilcreek’s Sir Winston CDX, MH, US/CAN WCX, CAN CD, John and Marie Simonson
  3. ADCH HIT Can Ch Redwyn’s Noble Wyatt of Glamis Am/Can CDX, Can JH, Am WC MX MXJ.OF, USDAA GCH-Bronze SNCH-Bronze JCH-Bronze ATD-Bronze RCH-Bronze TM-Bronze SCH, NAFA FM, Sheri Kaiser
  4. Ch Rideau’s Rebound To Kylador CD WC, Lillian Greensides
  5. Ch Landsend Firebrand WC CD, Tina Anderson
  6. Ch Torlan’s High Lonesome Sound CDX RN WC JH, Erin Pratt
  7. Ch Dragonluck’s Jasper of Oaks CD WC, Dawn O’Leary and Judy Argue
  8. Ch. Dalry El’s Bells CD JH WCX, Laura Norie
  9. BISS Ch. Berdia’s Electra Ice Storm CD JH WCI AGI, Laura Norie
  10. BPISS Ch. Onepenny’s One Fight at a Time CD WC RN-MCL, Shannon Viljasoo
  11. HR CH Rowantide’s Quikkr Pikkr Uppr CD WCX JH, US WCX, Liz MacPherson
  12. BPISS Ch. Yellowroses Ms Trouble at Kare CD WC, Pam and Derek Dunn
  13. Ch Ducker’s Mischief Maker At Kare CD WC, Pam and Derek Dunn

2007

  1. Ch Dragonluck’s Magic ginger Spice CD WC, Dawn OLeary
  2. Ch Landsend Joie De Vivre WC JH CD, Tina Anderson
  3. Ch FOXGROVE’S RAISIN’ CAIN QFTR AM/CDN MH US/CDN WCX CD, Sue Kish

2006

  1. Ch Kare’s Red Hurricane Chaser CD WC J, Derek and Pam Dunn
  2. SR Ch Onepenny’s Gunsmok’n Ms Kitty WCI CD CGN, Nancy Johnsson
  3. Ch Skylark’s Pistol Pete CD AKC OA NAJ US WC, Laurie Geyer

2005

  1. Ch Westerlea’s Betsy Sunshine WCX JH CD, Alison Strang
  2. PIG Ch Foxgrove’s Mischief Maker JH CDX WCX, Fred Bergeron
  3. Bpig Ch. Foxgrove’s Circle Of Life JH WCX CD, Diane Loiseau
  4. Am Ch Javahill’s Pikk-a-dilly CD WCI, Linda Fitzmaurice
  5. Ch Foxgrove’s Lady In Red SH WCX US WC, Sue Kish
  6. SR Ch Kylador’s Epic Of Turkey Ridge CD WCX JH, Liz & Ray Cory
  7. Ch Kare’s Destined To Be Mine CDX WC, Barbara Haskins
  8. Ch Westerlea’s Ceilidh Mahone TD CD WC JH NSDTRC WC (USA), Maureen And Lyall Ashbaugh

2004

  1. Ch Kylador’s Countin’ On Quincy CD, Stephanie Dixon
  2. Ch Landew Vermilion Let’er Ride CD WC, Jamie Como
  3. Ch Rowantide’s Taylor Maid CD WC JH, Liz Macpherson
  4. Ch Kare’s Ocean Tide CDX WC, Liz Macpherson
  5. Ch Elvebred”s Highland Cabertoss WC JH CD, Jeannie Cameron
  6. Ch Westerlea’s Kasomor Trio CD WC, Linda and Wayne Moran
  7. Ch Kylador’s Con Armachord Adagio CD WC, Norma-Jean Campbell
  8. Ch Anando’s Bellndon’s Maggie May CD JH WC, Joy Hill
  9. AKC Ch Finovar Javahill TopGun CD WC, Linda Fitzmaurice

2003

  1. Ch Kares Landsend Kinninikinik CD,JH,FdCh, Tina Anderson
  2. Ch Kishkahdina Tyra CDX WC, Kathy Adjoran
  3. Ch Foxgroves Celtic Spirt CD WC, Shealgh Macdonald
  4. Ch Lennoxlove Skylark Cricket CD WC(USA), Laurie Geyer
  5. Ch Kylador’s Zinfandel Full Monty CD WC, Donna Holten
  6. Ch Chedabucto Queserasera of Kare CD WC, Pam and Derek Dunn
  7. Can Ch Skylark Hunts Point’s Mindy US/Can WC CD, Jim Wills
  8. Can Ch Decoymans Hunts Point Abby WC AKC/NSDTRC/Can CD, Jim Wills
  9. Ch Driftwoods Coastal Clipper CD(USA) WCI(USA), Paul Milbury
  10. Ch Foxgrove’s Saucy Dancer CD JH WC, Sandra Millen
  11. Ch Elvebredd Chinook Of Caltansis CD WC, Steve and Simone Cody
  12. Ch Driftwoods Rose CD WC, Jane Folkman
  13. Ch Kare’s Jammer CD WC, Ed Keal
  14. Ch Cayuga,s Lashbrook P.C. CD WC, Lee Ann Gleason
  15. Ch Kylador’s Bustin Thru Th’Reeds CGC ADC AGI JH WCI CD, Christine Comfort

2001 – 2002

  1. SR Can/AM Ch. Landew’s Blue Kerner Can/HIT AM CD, Can/AM WC, JH, AGN, Tim and Mimi Roberts
  2. AM/Can Ch Westerlea’s Wassookeag Bachi Am/Can CD, Am/Can WC, Sue Robichaud
  3. Ch Kare’s Red Hunter CD WC, Pam and Derek Dunn
  4. Ch Foxgrove’s Sea Spray MH WCX CD, US WCX, Sue Kish
  5. Ch Landew’s Pinot Royale CD WC, Tim and Mimi Roberts
  6. Ch Lonetree’s Sagewood Keepsake CDX WC, Michael & Jody Petry

2000

  1. Ch Kylador’s Ikean Adventure, Juilet Guilmet
  2. Ch Foxgroves Aero Nautical CD WCI, Mairon Bennett

1999

  1. Ch Elvebredd’s Brazy Dreamcatcher WC CD, Stephen & Simone Cody
  2. Ch Berdia’s Mississippi Gambler WCI CD, Bernard Barber/Donna LaHaise
  3. Ch Kare’s Shady Lady CD WC, Wendy & David Etter
  4. Ch Kylador’s The River’s Edge CD, Lillian Greensides!Karen Wright
  5. CH Foxgrove’s This Bud’s For You GMH WCX CDX, US WCX, Sue Kish
  6. Ch Cobscook’s Vermilion Wager WC CD, Jamie Como/Katy Koebensky-Como
  7. Ch Ruaview’s Tollbreton Bay Bye CD JH, Krista Wendland and Fred Boutilier
  8. Ch Kare’s Banner CD WC, Derek Dunn

1998

  1. Ch Kare’s Ocean Spray CD WC, Derek Dunn
  2. Ch Kare’s Magical Merlin CD WC, Derek & Pam Dunn
  3. Ch Bernache’s Highland Rush CD WC, David & Jeannette Cameron
  4. Ch Kylador’s Karma Kamelia CD WC, Lillian Greensides/Karen Wright
  5. CH Foxgrove’s The Chase Is On SH WCX CDX, US WCI, Sue Kish
  6. Ch Westerlea’s Surprise Package WCI ill CD CGC, Alison & Roy Strang
  7. Ch Springvale’s Roy’ll Flush CD WC, Sue Dorscheid

1997

  1. Ch Tollbreton Honey for Westerlea WC CD, Donald Clogg
  2. Ch Sagewood’s Silver Shadow CD WC, Susan Dorscheid
  3. Ch Sehi’s Little Breton CD WC, Dennis & Geralyn Tobin
  4. Ch Bernache Harbourmaster at Kare CD WC, Derek Dunn
  5. Ch Kares Magic Moment CD WC, Derek & Pamela Dunn
  6. Ch Cinnstar’s Northern Answer WCI JH CD, Lise Pomerov

1996

  1. CH Foxgrove’s On Your Mark JH WCX CD, US WCI, Susan Kish
  2. Ch Fox grove’s Glengarry Rob CD WC, Ken Clogg/Susan Kish
  3. Ch Fox grove’s Westerlea Sandpiper WC CD, Susan Kish
  4. Ch Berdia Gypsy Rose CD WC, Jodye & Brian Francis

1995

  1. Ch Westerlea’s Dandy Jake WC CD, Nancy Johnsson
  2. Ch Westerlea’s Shelbume Wilkie CDX CD, Sheila Fee
  3. Ch Tollbreton Cape Island Dory CD WC, Jan Dixon
  4. Ch Harbourlights Rip Tide CDX WC, Susan Dorscheid
  5. Ch Tosser’s Gilly of Glenetive CD WC, Anne & Jim McIntyre

1994

  1. Ch Sagewood’ s Lonetree Auburn CD WC, Evelyn Williams/Patty Beran
  2. Ch Berdia’s Tawney Nova CD WC, Bernie Barber

1993

  1. Ch Lone Tree’s Bamstormn Jake CD WC, Evelyn & Nelson Williams
  2. CH Westerlea Elias’ Tidal Wave SH WCX CD FbDCH, US WCI, Susan Kish

1992

  1. Ch Sylvan’s Rusty Jones WC CDX, M Waterstraat/J. Hamilton

1990

  1. Ch Colony’s Lennox1ove VictoriaCD WC, M Waterstraat/J. Hamilton
  2. Ch Bhalgair ofLennoxlove WC CD, M Waterstraat/J. Hamilton
  3. Ch Rusty of Littleriver 2nd WC CD, Derek & Pamela Dunn
  4. Ch Chakim-Ky’s Suntime Sparkle CD WC, Joyce Dobirstein
  5. Ch Kishkadinas Max WCI CD, Richard & Judy Lutka

1989

  1. Ch Kares Mistress of Littleriver CD WC, Pamela Dunn
  2. Ch Rosewood Air Marshall CD WC, Terrv McNamee

1988

  1. Ch Jennella’s Bras D’OR CDX WC, Christina Sipos
  2. Ch Westerlea’s Golden Glory CD WC, Joyce Dobirstein
  3. Ch Sandycove At Westerlea CD WC, Alison Strang

1984

  1. Ch. Sundrumrner’s Valentine Luke WC CD, Joyce Dobirstein

More Awards + Scholarships

You might also be interested in these awards and scholarships.